Privacy statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on November 6, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.careerchange.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1 Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:
Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Telephone number
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Performance of an agreement
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 70
1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:
Payments
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data
  • Location
  • Telephone number
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Performance of an agreement
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 70
1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:
Registering an account
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Performance of an agreement
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 70
1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:
Newsletters
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Performance of an agreement
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 70
1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:
To support services or products that your customer wants to buy or have purchased
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Telephone number
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Performance of an agreement
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 70
1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:
To be able to comply with legal obligations
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Location
  • Telephone number
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Performance of an agreement
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 70
1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:
Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Performance of an agreement
Retention period
Upon termination of the service we retain this data for the following period: 10 years.
1.8 We use your data for the following purpose:
To be able to offer personalized products and services.
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Performance of an agreement
Retention period
Upon termination of the service we retain this data for the following period: 10 years.

2 Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Processors

Name: Stripe
Country: USA
Purpose: Sale of services

Name: PayPal
Country: USA
Purpose: Sale of services

3 Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.
Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

4 Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5 Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6 Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7 Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8 Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9 Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10 Contact details

Cachcopa LLC dba The Barrett Group
1215 Reservoir Ave
Cranston, RI 02920
United States
Website: https://www.careerchange.com
Email: marion@careerchange.com
Phone number: 1 (800) 304-4473

Annex

WooCommerce

This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your store may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional plugins are used, the specific information shared by your store will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —

Payments

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal as an example, but you should remove this if you’re not using PayPal.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Hustle

Which modules collect personal data?

If you use Hustle to create and embed any Pop-up, Embed, Slide-in, or Social share module, you may need to mention it here to properly distinguish it from other plugins.

What personal data do we collect and why?

By default, Hustle captures the IP Address for each conversion and for each view only if the “tracking” functionality is enabled. Other personal data such as your name and email address may also be captured, depending on the form fields.

Note: In this section you should include any personal data you collected and which form captures personal data to give users more relevant information. You should also include an explanation of why this data is needed. The explanation must note either the legal basis for your data collection and retention of the active consent the user has given.

Suggested text: When visitors or users submit a form or view a module, we capture the IP Address for analyisis purposes. We also capture the email address and might capture other personal data included in the form fields.

How long we retain your data

By default Hustle retains all form submissions and tracking data forever. You can delete the stored data in Hustle » Settings » Privacy Settings, and under each module’s settings.

Suggested text: When visitors or users submit a form or view a module we retain the data for 30 days.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: All collected data might be shown publicly and we send it to our workers or contractors to perform necessary actions based on the form submission.

Third Parties

If your forms use either built-in or external third party services, in this section you should mention any third parties and its privacy policy.

By default Hustle optionally use these third party integrations:

  • ActiveCampaign. Enabled when you activate and setup ActiveCampaign on Email Collection settings.
  • Aweber. Enabled when you activate and setup Aweber on Email Collection settings.
  • Campaign Monitor. Enabled when you activate and setup Campaign Monitor on Email Collection settings.
  • Constant Contact. Enabled when you activate and setup Constant Contact on Email Collection settings.
  • ConvertKit. Enabled when you activate and setup ConvertKit on Email Collection settings.
  • e-Newsletter. Enabled when you activate and setup e-Newsletter on Email Collection settings.
  • GetResponse. Enabled when you activate and setup GetResponse on Email Collection settings.
  • HubSpot. Enabled when you activate and setup HubSpot on Email Collection settings.
  • iContact. Enabled when you activate and setup iContact on Email Collection settings.
  • Infusionsoft. Enabled when you activate and setup Infusionsoft on Email Collection settings.
  • Mad Mimi. Enabled when you activate and setup Mad Mimi on Email Collection settings.
  • Mailchimp. Enabled when you activate and setup Mailchimp on Email Collection settings.
  • MailerLite. Enabled when you activate and setup MailerLite on Email Collection settings.
  • Mautic. Enabled when you activate and setup Mautic on Email Collection settings.
  • SendGrid. Enabled when you activated and setup SendGrid on Email Collection settings.
  • SendinBlue. Enabled when you activated and setup SendinBlue on Email Collection settings.
  • Sendy. Enabled when you activated and setup Sendy on Email Collection settings.
  • Zapier. Enabled when you activated and setup Zapier on Email Collection settings.
Suggested text: We use ActiveCampaign to manage our subscriber lists. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/. We use Aweber to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.aweber.com/privacy.htm. We use Campaign Monitor to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy. We use Constant Contact to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.endurance.com/privacy. We use ConvertKit to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://convertkit.com/privacy/. We use e-Newsletter to manage our subscriber. You can learn more about it here https://premium.wpmudev.org/project/e-newsletter/. We use GetResponse to manage our subscriber lists. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.getresponse.com/legal/privacy.html?lang=en. We use HubSpot to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://legal.hubspot.com/legal-stuff. We use iContact to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.icontact.com/legal/privacy. We use Infusionsoft to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.infusionsoft.com/legal/privacy-policy. We use Mad Mimi to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://madmimi.com/legal/terms. We use MailChimp to manage our subscriber list. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. We use MailerLite to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy. We use Mautic to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.mautic.org/privacy-policy/. We use SendGrid to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://sendgrid.com/policies/privacy/. We use SendinBlue to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/. We use Sendy to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://sendy.co/privacy-policy. We use MailChimp to manage our subscriber list. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. We use Zapier to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://zapier.com/privacy/.

Cookies

By default Hustle uses cookies to count how many times each module is visualized. Cookies might be used to handle other features such as display settings, used when a module should not be displayed for a certain time, whether the user commented before, whether the user has subscribed, among others, if their related settings are enabled.

PayPal Checkout

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

Stripe

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

Hummingbird

Third parties

Hummingbird uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

WooCommerce Services

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with external services. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

Barrett Speaks

Our View from the Front Lines of the Job Market

Emotional Intelligence May Be More Valuable Than Skills In The Job Search

Emotional Intelligence May Be More Valuable Than Skills In The Job Search

Knowing how to read clients and colleagues, and understanding what underlying thoughts and emotions are influencing their actions and decisions, have long been useful skills in business.

Read more

When Hiring Managers Go Silent… Getting Ghosted!

When Hiring Managers Go Silent… Getting Ghosted!

You wrap up an engaging interview at a company and come away feeling that this position would be a great fit for you. You have the impression that the hiring manager feels the same way about you. He walks you to the door, you shake hands, say goodbye…and you never hear from him again. Ever.

Read more

Trends in Employee Benefits and Perks: How Important Are They to Your Overall Compensation Package?

Trends in Employee Benefits and Perks: How Important Are They to Your Overall Compensation Package?

Employee benefits and perks have come a long way since the advent of company cars and casual Fridays. A review of emerging benefits and perks in today’s business world yields such novelties as “pet leave” for new pet owners, nap pods for sleeping breaks, and beer on tap. These kinds of offerings are certainly a testament to what appeals to millennial workers, who comprise an increasingly large share of the labor force. But it’s not just millennials who are driving this demand.

Read more